Man Up Stand Up Shows

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

Gabriel Iglesias Im Not Fat Im Fluffy

Gabriel Iglesias is an American actor and comedian who is best known for his loud aloha shirts, funny voices and animated story telling. Gabriel was born in San Diego, California and raised by his mother. His real name on his birth certificate is "Gabriel Iglecias" with a "C", and not a "S". The reason for the misspelling was because his father was not there for his birth so his mother thought that this was a funny way to get back at him. Because of his large frame, he is the self-proclaimed "Fluffy Man"; he says of himself, "I'm not fat, I'm fluffy." The nickname is derived from his own joke about what he calls the "Five Levels of Fatness." The five levels are (from lightest to heaviest) "Big," "Healthy," "Husky," "Fluffy," and "DAMN!" A sixth level, dubbed "OH HELL NO!", was added later.




Date of Birth
15 July 1976, San Diego, California, USA


Nickname
Picachu
Chippie


Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)


Trivia
He currently lives in Long Beach, California.


Has a dog named Dino.


Good friends with (singer) Enrique Iglesias.


Watch Gabriel Iglesias Im Not Fat Im Fluffy Full Show


Can't see Garbriel Iglesis: Im Not Fat Im Fluffy video?



Gabriel has made several guest appearances on The Tonight Show, The Late Late Show, Jimmy Kimmel Live, Showtime at the Apollo, and Que Locos, as well as three of his own specials on Comedy Central, one of which was voted the half-hour "Special of the Year for 2003."[1] In 2000, he was a series regular for season 6 of All That on Nickelodeon. He also appeared on the hit TV show "My Wife and Kids" as a funny Japanese chef. As well as a voice in a Family Guy episode.

In 2006, Gabriel was a finalist in the fourth season of "Last Comic Standing," until, he was disqualified for multiple violations of the contest agreement, including using a BlackBerry.

In 2007 Gabriel's 2nd special called "Hot & Fluffy" premiered on Comedy Central. The DVD has
sold over 300,000 copies making Iglesias a triple platinum artist.

In 2009 Gabriel released a double disc CD box set called "We Luv Fluffy" with shows he recorded in 2006 & 2008 from Atlanta & San Antonio.
On November 8, 2009 Gabriel released his new one hour special called "I'm not Fat... I'm Fluffy" LIVE from El Paso on Comedy Central. In November of 2009 on Comedy Central's "Secret Girlfriend" Gabriel briefly appeared as a bellhop.

Next year Gabriel will be headlining a 50+ city bus tour with Comedy Central & Live Nation called "The Fluffy Shop Tour" named after his online store FluffyShop.com

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment